Privacy Policy

Coinberry Ltd. Privacy Policy

Coinberry Limited, may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we," "us," "our" or other similar pronouns. This privacy policy ("Policy" or "Privacy Policy") outlines, in general, the Personal Information (as defined herein) and other information that is collected by us from consumers and how we use and protect it. This Policy governs your use of our consumer-directed websites (the “sites” or “websites”) and collection of data through both online means and offline means.

Introduction

At Coinberry, we take data security very seriously. Safeguarding your data and privacy is at the top of our priority list having been established as one of our key pillars to success. You have entrusted us with your personal information and we intend to use every tool at our disposal to keep it out of the hands of bad actors.

To start, we limit the use, disclosure and retention of your information. That means we only collect data that is absolutely necessary to comply with Anti-Money Laundering and Know-Your-Customer requirements set out by FINTRAC and always ensuring PIPEDA guidelines are incorporated into policies and procedures that come in contact with your information. We utilize best-in-class encryption protocols for both data-at-rest and data-in-transit. We employ routine penetration tests and dynamic threat models to get ahead of and defend against new vulnerabilities and cyber attacks.

Our initiatives are underpinned buy a firm belief that there are not shortcuts in cyber security. Being a successful business to us means your data is as secure as your funds.

You May be Contacted

Should you contact us in any form for the purpose of ordering our products, we consider such an inquiry for a return contact. As such, we may contact you via telephone in order to follow up with you and help you complete you order. Accordingly, even if your contact information appears on any state or federal Do Not Contact lists, you acknowledge in such a case that you may receive a telephone call or other contact from us pursuant to your express business inquiry or transaction. You may stop us from calling you at any time by simply asking us to refrain from further calls to you. We maintain an internal no-call list and abide by all applicable laws relating to such.

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By providing your Personal Information (whether online or offline), you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted here, as such terms may be amended from time to time.

Collection of Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, telephone number, credit card and other payment information, screen name, e-mail address, wireless e-mail address, short message service or text message address, demographic information and other information that may identify you or allow online or offline contact with you. We may collect your Personal Information from you directly, or from third parties, and we may combine it with other information we collect about you from you or from third parties.

How We Use Your Information

When you provide your Personal Information to us, we will use all or part of the Personal Information for the following purposes.

We are able to deliver our products or services to you by using your Personal Information and to understand how you use or interact with our products or services to help us evaluate and improve products or services, develop new product or services and conduct audits and troubleshoot activities related to the provision of products or services.

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our products or services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

How is Personal Information Shared?

We share Personal Information in the following instances.

We retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing banking transactions, and providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets, Personal Information may be disclosed, released, transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed to prospective or actual buyers, sellers and/or entities related to us.

We may disclose Personal Information as required by law or subpoena or similar legal process. We may also disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request or to any other third party.

Indemnify

You agree to indemnify and hold us, and our parent corporation, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of content you submit, your use of the Site, your violation of the TOU, or your violation of any rights of another.

Non-Personally-Identifiable Information We May Collect Online

We may use various technologies to collect non-personal information about your visits online so that we can tailor our sites and products to best suit your interests and needs.

You may have heard of "cookies," which are small data files or pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies to collect information during and about your visits to our websites, such as the particular site areas you visit and the products or services you buy through our websites. Cookies may also be used to recognize that you have provided Personal Information to us and refrain from requesting the same information a second time (e.g., a username and/or password, or an e-mail address or other contact information).

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but can easily be set to refuse cookies. Note, however, that refusal of cookies may limit your ability to take full advantage of all the site features.

Our servers collect information about your computer, such as your IP address, the type of Internet browser you are using and the type of computer operating system you are using. Such information may be used to personalize your web site experience, and to evaluate statistics about usage of our websites. Such information may be used anonymously and in the aggregate or may be linked to your Personal Information. Also, our server may record your activities as you navigate to, on and from our websites.

We may use pixel tags (also called clear gifs) or other similar tracking technologies in our websites and/or in our communications to collect information about your navigation on our websites, and to enable us to know whether you have visited a Web page or received a message. This information enables us to serve you and your interests better. Any or all of these activities with respect to website usage information (as described above in this section) may be performed on our behalf by our Service Providers.

Third Party Linked to Sites

When you are on our websites you may be able to visit, or link to, other sites which may be operated by unaffiliated third parties, but which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These sites may collect Personal Information about you, and you should check the privacy policies of the specific site you are visiting to understand your rights.

Privacy of Children Online

We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children and making the Internet safe for our users. We do not offer products or services to children under the age of 18 years old, and will never knowingly collect information from minors. Minors should not place orders or provide personal information through this website.

Security of Information

We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children and making the Internet safe for our users. We do not offer products or services to children under the age of 18 years old, and will never knowingly collect information from minors. Minors should not place orders or provide personal information through this website.

You may be able to create an account on our website with a username and password. In some cases, your username may be your e-mail address. If so, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password. We recommend that you choose a unique password for your website account and that you do not use any password that you also use for any other accounts which may contain your sensitive information, such as financial accounts or e-mail accounts. You agree to immediately notify of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at our discretion, so check back to this page from time to time to see such changes. For certain material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you by additional means, such as by posting a notice on the front page of our website or sending you an email.

Contact Us

You can contact us about this privacy policy by writing or emailing us at the contact address found at: info@coinberry.io